Cat Miller

Resume

DIRECTING

Exonerated by Jessica Blank and Eric Jensen (upcoming)
Next Theater, Evanston, IL, Co-produced with Northwestern University and presented in partnership with The Center on Wrongful Convictions
A Brief History of America by Dipika Guha (upcoming)
Drama League DirectorFest 2012, Abingdon Theater
The Fancher Project by Ricardo Perez Gonzalez (workshop)
Dreamscape Theater, NYC
Whale Music by Anthony Minghella
Stella Adler Studio/NYU
Letters to Kurt by Janine Nabers
Keen Company (Keen Teens), Theatre Row, NYC
Betwixt Them Made by Caroline Prugh
Columbia U. Grad Playwriting Thesis, 4th St. Theater, NYC
You’re it by Genevieve Angelson
NYU Graduate Acting 3rd Yr Freeplay Festival
The Rainy Afternoon by William Inge
Atlantic Theater School/NYU
Laundry & Bourbon/Lonestar by James McLure
Ramapo College, NJ
The Power of Duff by Stephen Belber (reading)
LAByrinth Theater, NYC
Special by William Leavengood
Theatre Row’s Studio Theatre, NYC
Ghost Girl by Sue Pak
Workshop Theater, (Erin Gilmore, Prod),NYC
All the Happy People by Gregory Hardigan
Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Scotland
One Hot Texican Summer by Alvaro Saar Rios
Heinen Theater, Houston, TX
The Handmaid’s Tale by Margaret Atwood
Adapted by Cat Miller
Barber Theatre, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL
Rhinoceros by Eugene Ionesco
Wallis Theater, Northwestern U., Evanston, IL
Aunt Dan and Lemon by Wallace Shawn
Northwestern University, Evanston, IL
By Oscar Micheaux by Cheryl Davis (workshop production)
Milk Can Theatre Company, NYC
Bloodties by Ned Massey
NY International Fringe Festival, NYC
Keeping Up With the Joneses by Lloyd Rhys
Tour for the Wales International Center, NYC
Sex and Hunger by Kyoung H. Park
Six Figures Theater Company (transferred to Access Theatre for additional run), NYC
True Dreams of Wichita by Katherine Clark Gray
People’s Improv Theatre, NYC
On Paper by Brian Dykstra
Drilling Company, NYC

ASSISTANT DIRECTING

Fun Home by Lisa Kron and Jeanine Tesori
Public Theater, Dir. Sam Gold
Richard III by William Shakespeare
Public Theater, Dir. Amanda Dehnert
Motherf**cker With the Hat by Stephen Adly Guirgis
Broadway, Schoenfeld Theater, Dir. Anna D. Shapiro
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde adapted by Jeffrey Hatcher
Northlight Theatre, Dir. Jessica Thebus
Fair Use by Sarah Gubbins
Steppenwolf Theater, Fresh Look Festival, Dir. Meredith McDonough
Essential Self Defense by Adam Rapp
Playwrights Horizons, Dir. Carolyn Cantor
Floyd and Clea Under the Western Sky by David Cale
Playwrights Horizons, Dir. Joe Calarco
The Pain and the Itch by Bruce Norris
Playwrights Horizons, Dir. Anna D. Shapiro
A Mother, A Daughter and A Gun by Barra Grant
Dodger Stages; Dir. Jonathan Lynn
Undone by Andrea Thome
Lark Theatre; Dir. Victor Maog
That Damn Dykstra by Brian Dykstra
Access Theater; Dir. Margarett Perry

EDUCATION

M.F.A. Directing, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL, 2010.
B.A. Theatre with High Honors, Oberlin College, Oberlin, OH, 2002.

HONORS & AFFILIATIONS

Drama League Directing Fellow, 2012
Guest Director, NYU Graduate Collaboration Class taught by Oskar Eustis and Suzan Lori Parks, 2011 Playwrights Horizons, Directing Resident, 2006-07 Season
Society of Stage Directors & Choreographers, Observership Recipient/Assoc Member, 2006
Lincoln Center Directors Lab, Member, 2005